Here Are All the 2022 Golden Globe Winners and Where to Watch Them

Here Are All the 2022 Golden Globe Winners and Where to Watch Them
At Lifehacker, we independently select and write about stuff we love and think you'll like too. We have affiliate and advertising partnerships, which means we may collect a share of sales or other compensation from the links on this page. BTW - prices are accurate and items in stock at the time of posting.

It’s awards season yet again, that time of year where we find out if the films and TV shows we’ve been enjoying all year have merit according to Hollywood’s elite. This time we’re here to talk about the 2022 Golden Globes winners.

Cult favourites like Squid Game, Ted Lasso and Dune were all nominated this year. We also saw some classics return into the mix like new films from Jane Campion and Steven Spielberg. It was an interesting line-up, to be sure.

It would be remiss not to mention the controversy that surrounds the Golden Globes this year, however. Earlier in the year, major Hollywood players boycotted the Globes due to a lack of diversity among the members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) who vote for the awards each year.

NBC even went as far as to drop the broadcast of the Golden Globes in 2022 until substantial changes are been made. This meant we had a non-televised, widely boycotted event this year.

This hasn’t stopped the HFPA from moving forward with the Golden Globes in 2022, so here is the full list of major nominees and winners.

Who are the 2022 Golden Globe winners?

Golden Globe Film nominees and winners

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Winner – The Power of the Dog

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • Winner – West Side Story

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland, Russia, Germany)
  • Winner – Drive My Car (Japan)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • A Hero (France, Iran)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Winner – Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Licorice Pizza
  • Winner – Belfast
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Being the Ricardos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Winner – Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
  • Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Winner – Will Smith, King Richard
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Marion Cotillard, Annette
  • Alain Haim, Licorice Pizza
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
  • Emma Stone, Cruella
  • Winner – Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
  • Winner – Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  • Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
  • Winner – Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
  • Ruth Negga, Passing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
  • Jamie Dornan, Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, CODA
  • Winner – Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Winner – Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • My Sunny Maad
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • The French Dispatch
  • Encanto
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Winner – Dune

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • King Richard
  • Encanto
  • Belfast
  • Respect
  • Winner – No Time to Die

Golden Globe Television nominees and winners

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • The Great
  • Winner – Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Reservation Dogs
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Lupin
  • The Morning Show
  • Pose
  • Squid Game
  • Winner – Succession

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Winner – Jeremy Strong, Succession
  • Omar Sy, Lupin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Winner – Michaela Jae Rodriguez, Pose

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Winner – Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Winner – Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Dopesick
  • Impeachment
  • Maid
  • Mare of Easttown
  • Winner – The Underground Railroad

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
  • Winner – Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Tahar Rahmi, The Serpent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jessica Chastain, Scenes From a Marriage
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Winner – Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Andie MacDowell, Maid
  • Winner – Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Winner – O Yeong-su, Squid Game


Where to watch the nominated and winning titles in Australia

Now that you’ve seen which films and TV shows are hot in Hollywood right now, you may want to give them a watch.

Here’s where you can watch the work of this year’s Golden Globe nominees and winners in Australia.

Netflix: Squid Game, Maid, Lupin, Halston, The Serpent, Don’t Look Up, Tick, Tick…Boom!, The Power of the Dog, The Hand of God, The Lost Daughter, Passing

Stan: The Great, Hacks

Amazon Prime Video: The Underground Railroad, Being the Ricardos

Binge: Succession, Insecure, Pose, In Treatment, Scenes From A Marriage, Mare of Easttown, Impeachment: American Crime Story, The White Lotus, Reservation Dogs

Apple TV+: The Morning Show, Ted Lasso, CODA

Disney+: Black-ish, Only Murders in the Building, WandaVision, Dopesick, Genius: Aretha, Cruella, Luca, Raya and the Last Dragon, Encanto

Paramount+: The Good Fight

SBS On Demand: The Handmaid’s Tale

Cinemas/Coming soon: Cyrano, West Side Story, Licorice Pizza, Belfast, Dune, King Richard, House of Gucci, The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Spencer, The French Dispatch

This article on the golden globe winners for 2022 has been updated since its original publish date.

Log in to comment on this story!