2022 BAFTA Awards: Here Are All the Winning Films

2022 BAFTA Awards: Here Are All the Winning Films
Image: Warner Bros.

We are in the midst of awards season and the major films of the year are all battling it out for the chance at a golden trophy. Earlier in the year, we had the very quiet, untelevised Golden Globes ceremony, and next month we have the glitz and glamour of the Oscars to look forward to. But on the other side of the pond, we also have the BAFTA awards where the British Film Academy crowns its top films from 2021.

Who are the winners of the BAFTA awards in 2022?

The awards have been handed out as of March 14 and we have a list of winners from the 2022 BAFTAs. Here’s who took home a golden statue this year.

BAFTA Best Film nominees

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Winner: The Power of the Dog

BAFTA Outstanding British Film nominees

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Winner: Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

BAFTA Leading Actress nominees

  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
  • Winner: Joanna Scanlan – After Love
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

BAFTA Leading Actor nominees

  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
  • Winner: Will Smith – King Richard

BAFTA Supporting Actress nominees

  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Winner: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Passing

BAFTA Supporting Actor nominees

  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • Winner: Troy Kotsur – Coda
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

BAFTA Director nominees

  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Winner: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

BAFTA EE Rising Star Award nominees

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Winner: Lashana Lynch
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

BAFTA Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer nominees

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • Winner: The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

BAFTA Film Not in the English Language nominees

  • Winner: Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

BAFTA Documentary nominees

  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • Winner: Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

BAFTA Animated Film nominees

  • Winner: Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

BAFTA Original Screenplay nominees

  • Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast – Sir Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin
  • Winner: Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

BAFTA Adapted Screenplay nominees

  • Winner: Coda – Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune – Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

BAFTA Original Score nominees

  • Being the Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton
  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Winner: Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

BAFTA Casting nominees

  • Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
  • Dune – Francine Maisler
  • The Hand of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
  • Winner: West Side Story – Cindy Tolan

BAFTA Cinematography nominees

  • Winner: Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

BAFTA Costume Design nominees

  • Winner: Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

BAFTA Editing nominees

  • Belfast – Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen
  • Winner: No Time To Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

BAFTA Production Design nominees

  • Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Winner: Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

BAFTA Make-Up and Hair nominees

  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
  • Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

BAFTA Sound nominees

  • Winner: Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • Last Night In Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • No Time To Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

BAFTA Visual Effects nominees

  • Winner: Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
  • No Time To Die – Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BAFTA British Short Film nominees

  • Winner: The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

BAFTA British Short Animation nominees

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Night of the Living Dread

With The Power of the Dog and Dune both winning big at the BAFTAs, it certainly makes for an interesting race at the Oscars this month.

If you want to watch some of this year’s winners here’s where you can find some of the buzz-worthy films on streaming services.

Log in to comment on this story!