Here Are All the 2021 Emmy Nominees and Where to Watch Them

Here Are All the 2021 Emmy Nominees and Where to Watch Them
The Mandalorian is one of Disney's nominated series this year. Credit: Disney
At Lifehacker, we independently select and write about stuff we love and think you'll like too. We have affiliate and advertising partnerships, which means we may collect a share of sales or other compensation from the links on this page. BTW - prices are accurate and items in stock at the time of posting.

Awards season is heating up again for another year. Next up is the Primetime Emmy Awards, which celebrate all things television. The nominees for the 2021 Emmy’s have been announced, with some surprise nominations and snubs, as per usual.

I’m still trying to figure out how Emily in Paris got a nomination but, you do you Academy.

In a nice turn of events, comic book fans can rejoice as Marvel and Star Wars swept the categories this year with nominations for Falcon and the Winter Soldier, WandaVision and The Mandalorian.

Naturally, everyone who has ever graced the set of The Crown also got an Emmy nomination.

The 2021 Emmy awards will take place on Monday, September 20 and you can see all the key nominees below.

Major 2021 Emmy nominations

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Boys
  • Bridgerton
  • The Crown
  • The Mandalorian
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Pose
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Black-ish
  • Cobra Kai
  • Pen15
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Jean Smart, Hacks
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Mare of Easttown
  • I May Destroy You
  • WandaVision
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country
  • Charles Dance, The Crown
  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Jane Adams, Hacks
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Conan
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
  • Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons, Top Chef
  • Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Where can you watch this year’s nominated shows?

Now that the Television Academy has announced its lineup of Emmy nominations, the task becomes where to watch them all before the awards.

Thankfully, with so many streaming services these days, a lot of the nominees for the 2021 Emmys are available to watch in Australia. Here’s where you can find them.

Netflix

Bridgerton, The Crown, Cobra Kai, Emily in Paris, The Kominsky Method, Shameless, The Queen’s Gambit, Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square, Halston, Ratched, Nailed It!

Stan

The Handmaid’s Tale, Pen15, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist, RuPaul’s Drag Race.

Disney+

The Mandalorian, Black-ish, WandaVision, Hamilton, Genius: Aretha, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier.

Binge

Lovecraft Country, Pose, The Flight Attendant, Perry Mason, In Treatment, Mare of Easttown, I May Destroy You, Oslo, The Undoing, A Black Lady Sketch Show.

Amazon Prime Video

The Boys, This Is Us, The Underground Railroad, Uncle Frank, Sylvie’s Love.

Apple TV+

Ted Lasso.

SBS On Demand

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 4), Shrill.

This article on 2021 Emmy nominations has been updated since its original publish date.

Log in to comment on this story!