Who Has The Best Galaxy S III Deal In Australia?

Who Has The Best Galaxy S III Deal In Australia?

Samsung’s long-awaited Galaxy S III got its official launch today. All three major Australian carriers — Optus (and its Virgin subsidiary), Telstra and Vodafone — are selling it from lunchtime today, but who has the best deal for you? We’ve rounded them all up here.

A general supply note: the “marble white” model is on sale through carriers right now, but “pebble blue” won’t be available until next week at the earliest

Vodafone is offering both 16GB and 32GB models. It is doubling the amount of included data for the first 12 months of the contract. (We’ll add the full range of 32GB prices in due course.)

Existing Optus customers can score a discount on the handset charges with some plans, but we’ve quoted the full prices below. Customers who buy before the end of July can also earn double the usual number of Qantas Frequent Flyer points earned (six per dollar) for the life of the two-year contract. That doesn’t apply on the Virgin Mobile deals, which also seem to be 16GB only.

Telstra is coming to the party as well. It too only appears to be selling the 16GB model. (Note that per our usual convention, we’ve separated Telstra’s standard monthly charge for all plans from what you have to pay to get a handset to make comparisons more straightforward.)

Here are all the 24-month contract plans announced today, complete with total cost over 24 months. Only Vodafone appears to be offering the phone on a 12 month contract right now. The official local outright buy price for the 16GB model is $899, though I bet you can find it cheaper with a bit of shopping around. We’ll update if we encounter additional plans. You can sort and filter this table to pick the options you want.

Obviously, carrier availability in your area and other plan features (such as data) will influence your choice. Here are the relevant information pages for each carrier:


    • Like the SII, it will prob come out later which is what Samsung already said

      “Samsung says it’s “in discussions” with Telstra regarding a 4G version, which it will “follow with in the future”. So that confirms that the Telstra model is the 3G-only variant.” – Gizmodo

  • Cool list. Thanks for the hard work. 24 months is a long time to hold out with one phone! If we take shopping square’s bargain of 730 for handset including delivery and add a TPG account for 24 months (the $30) plan this ends up being $1400 or so – I am adding up loosely.

    For me, this almost makes it tempting to dump my TPG acc and jump to Optus…. 32gb for 24months makes $1200. Only problem is I hate being locked into an contract.

  • Those telstra prices are wrong, fyi, congrats on not being able to distinguish between the byo prices and the ones with handsets included:

    Should be (monthly charge/handset fee)

    The total cost figures are the same at the end but you make them seem much less competitive by incorrectly slapping an extra 10-20 on the handset cost

    • Congratulations on not reading the note in the post about that.

      To say it again: I always quote Telstra’s pricing so that it can be compared with others. If you have to pay $10 a month more for a given plan if a phone is included, then that’s part of the handset charge, and I’m going to quote it as such, and not hide it in another column. The total overall cost is indeed what counts, but I want a consistent basis when comparing different carriers.

      • For the record I did read the note: (Note that per our usual convention, we’ve separated Telstra’s standard monthly charge for all plans from what you have to pay to get a handset to make comparisons more straightforward).

        So basically what you’ve done is taken the actual pricing, and chopped it into something completely different to what it is. The standard plans are 59/79/99/129. The non-standard (BYO) plans are the 49/59/79/99 which you’ve quoted – plans that you will never actually be able to take up with the (or any other) handset. You’ve also done a fantastic job outlining that you’re quoting the BYO prices, no matter what you think ‘what you have to pay to get a handset’ means.

        Consistent? There is a massive difference (given telstra’s pricing) in what 2 people will get for their money if one is on a $99 plan paying $30 for a handset and the other is on a $129 plan paying nothing for the handset. Saying that the $10 difference between an equivalent BYO plan is due to the handset isn’t correct; it’s possible to go onto a standard plan without having a handset attached to your contract, no matter how silly it is to do that over the BYO option. A person on the $59 BYO would have to pay an extra $23 each bill to get the phone with the same credit/inclusions per month. A person on the standard $59 plan has to pay $13, which is the actual cost of the handset after all other credits are taken into account.

        Good to see that you haven’t hidden part of “Telstra’s standard monthly charge for all plans” in another column.

      • Also good to see that Telstra is the only carrier where you’ve tacked the difference between the standard plan and the BYO/sim only plans into the ‘handset charge’ column.

        • Re: “… plans that you will never actually be able to take up with the (or any other) handset”

          Do forgive me, I’m not a Telstra expert or anything, but if you buy the SIII outright (as the original article says – $899 for the 16GB model) from wherever (not necessarily from Telstra), can you not then go to Telstra and get what you call the “normal $59 plan” for $49 per month? If that’s the case, then I think it’s pretty clear the author is correct – there’s a hidden $10/mo handset charge in there.

          • Here’s an additional question (and please understand these are genuine questions, I’m not just trolling) — if I were to go on a 24 month plan with Telstra at AA’s “normal” $59/mo+$13/mo handset charge, after that 24 months expires would I be paying $49/mo or $59/mo? (this is of course based on the assumption that Telstra won’t make any changes to their plans or pricing structure for more than 24 months, which is incredibly unlikely – so this is a purely hypothetical question)

      • This seems a little silly or even plain deceptive.

        If you walk into a Telstra store and want to get a phone on a plan you won’t be offered a BYO plan (in fact the systems make it impossible to add a phone to such a plan) you will be offered a standard Freedom Connect plan . Surely it is not reasonable to inflate the charges by comparing BYO plans which offer significantly more value than even other traditionally cheaper competitors for the $49 fee with their competitors phone included plans which often offer less value . If you start quoting BYO prices + Handset cost you might as well start quoting prices for buying outright + going with prepaid/live connected etc. Let alone all the optus and vodafone MNVOs which offer even cheaper BYO deals on their respective networks.

        Also by doing this you miss the little known option of a $49 (Non BYO) Freedom Connect with $450, 1gb as there is no BYO equivalent. The Galaxy S3 costs $20 extra ($30 per month before MRO credit) on this plan. Might be useful for those you don’t use much and want to save $3 per month.

        Disclosure: Yes, I am a Telstra retail employee and these views are my own personal views and don’t necessarily represent those of Telstra.

        • Sorry, that doesn’t wash. The way Telstra describes its mobile including plans is massively confusing for the average consumer (plan cost+handset charge-MRO bonus). It completely lacks transparency. And at the end of the day, if the plan offered has identical inclusions but costs more per month simply because you buy with an included handset, that extra sum is part of the handset charge, and potential customers should know that. I’m not inflating the charges: I’m reflecting what customers actually pay and why those components are there. Total cost is the same, of course.

          • So, rather than quoting two figures (standard plan cost, handset payment after applicable handset discount – as telstra does on their own price tickets) and their sum (which telstra also quotes) you find it easier to quote the price of a different plan and an inflated handset charge, because you think that’s how it should appear?

            What if a customer goes onto a standard $59 cap without a handset? Does his plan cost $59 or $49 + $10 for the handset (which he doesn’t have, if you can’t follow my point).

            All carriers have tiered pricing for handset/SIM only plans, with some of the latter having additional charges for handsets on top. The only carrier that you’ve shown differently in the table is Telstra, and your excuse is that their charges obfuscate the payable cost? Why not just show them the actual price they’ll pay (which is so simply, in your own words, handset charge-MRO bonus) in column B, with the actual plan they’re going on? That’s what Telstra staffquote if you ask them for pricing.

          • Nope, the figures you’ve quoted are completely incorrect and irrelevant for 99% of customers.

          • regardless of how you look at it, telstra are a fair way off the mark compared to the competition. “best coverage” can only ever get you so far…

          • Personally, I couldn’t care less about the breakdown of costs so long as I know the total cost every month.

            So why not delete the ‘handset cost’ and ‘monthly cost’ columns and create a new column called ‘total monthly cost’ and in that column put the Total Cost divided by the number of months in the contract?

            While you’re there you can add three more columns: Included Calls, Included Texts, Included Data 🙂 [just kidding – that would be quite time consuming to compile all that info 🙂 ]

        • Stirling I think you might be right there – Telstra certainly do seem to be a little silly or even plain deceptive if they’re giving identical plans with inflated monthly costs (and a new name) only to people who are going on contract with a handset.

    • Who cares? Angus has explained before why he quotes the prices the way he does, and it makes sense. In the end all that matters is the total monthly payment, which is shown no matter how it’s separated into the plan cost and phone cost. Get over it.

      • Because the inclusions for the $99 cap plan are different to the $99 BYO plan. Handset payments are listed as higher than what they are. If you look up the $99 plan (instead of the $129 which you’re going onto) then factor in a $30 handset charge each month and compare that to Optus’ unlimited $99 plan you’re going to get two vastly different plans. He said he was aiming for consistency, but seems to have considerably missed the mark.

        • I don’t think anybody reading this table would make any assumptions about a $79 vodafone plan being the same as an optus $79 plan being the same as a telstra $79 plan.

  • My old Galaxy S 1 contract didn’t expire until the middle of September, and that was on a $49 plan.

    Was able to get a free upgrade, which, considering it’s the beginning of June, is pretty darn awesome. (Contract cancelling fee would have been over $200.)

    On the $50 + 5 plan with unlimited SMS.

  • Angus, I’m not sure how the handset charge is relevant for a Telstra plan with phone included – you’re gonna be paying $72/82/99/129 for a SGS3 on Telstra regardless of “handset charge”.
    The BYO plans are separate plans and if you wanted to include them you should’ve put them in their own space, which would make more sense to people that are considering buying from Telstra.

  • I get it, just went to the telstra site and they are offering the plans as 49, 59, 79, and 99 (without a handset). if you want a sgsIII the cost will be 72, 82, 99, and 129. Which is exactly what Angus has in his table. Am I wrong?

  • I still dont know why you would consider getting this on any carrier other than Telstra. You say “Best coverage can only go so far” but you forget about the significantly faster mobile data. Why get a smart phone on a dumb network? And comparing plan prices is not a fair comparison. Comparing the premium service with budget shit service that is Optus and Vodafone. Do yourself a favour and pay the little (and it is little) difference to get the best, cause its a big difference in the quality service they offer.

    • I’m not disputing that Telstra is above the rest, and I’m personally considering of buying the phone outright and going with Telstra prepaid as my usage fluctuates especially when I’m overseas for several months at a time ;). Though the “big difference” in the quality of service seems to be a tad overstated. The mistake we often make is giving the big names the benefit of the doubt. Telstra is the best carrier, IPhone is the best smartphone, Windows is the best OS. It seems odd that as I’m typing this and conducting speed test on a 4S(Voda), 4S (Telstra), Galaxy S2 (Optus), 3GS (Optus) Telstra is lagging by 40-60% compared to Optus, while Voda is all over the place (basically irrelevant). And, yes I know this singular data point is irrelevant to the bigger picture, but just a bit of irony to sweeten up the discussion 😉

Show more comments

Log in to comment on this story!